How to get a MRN?

Question

I sent machinery to a show in Germany, which finished last week. I sold the machine to a Turkish company. The Turkish transport company are asking for a MRN (Movement (or Master) Reference Number) in order to ship it from Germany to Turkey. Where do I get this from please? Also, can I raise the ATR certificate through UK CofC, or does it have to be raised in Germany? Thanks

Answer

Hi Gary

If you knew you was going to sell machine at show you should have got mrn when you sent to show whoever arranged the shipping for you will be able to give you this, if you didn’t know you will need to talk to agent at Exhibition to sort all this out for you they hopefully will be able to arrange all docs for you. If there are problems you may have to send back to uk then ship to Turkey. Hope this helps.
If we can be of any more assistance for this or any future exports you have please let me know
Regards

Graham Simmonds
Sales Development Manager
S.W.I.F.T
Unit A, 6 Bancrofts Road
South Woodham Ferrers
Essex
CM3 5UQ
Tel: +44 (0) 330 0244 844 ext 117
Fax: +44 (0) 1245 429471
E-mail: graham@gfc-group.co.uk
Member of:
GLOBAL FREIGHT ALLIANCE

Answer

Hi Gary,

In order to export the goods outside of the EU a customs export declaration must be submitted. Once the declaration is submitted and accepted, an MRN number is automatically allocated by customs.

The MRN is 18 digits long and should start ’16DE’ to signify the year and the country the good’s movement originates from and then 14 random digits.

I’m sure that you can submit an ATR through the UK CofC. Generally my advice would be to treat the documentation the same as you would as if the goods were in the UK, but the only difference is that the goods are literally moving from Germany -> Turkey so it would help if your documentation made reference to this. But do just double check with the CofC I am sure they will be glad to help.

Simon

Answer

The law requires that the issue of the form A.TR Movement Certificate must be linked to an actual export procedure which demonstrates that the rules on free circulation have been met. The goods must be transported directly to Turkey. Direct transport is goods transported:

without passing through countries outside either the EU or Turkey
through countries outside the EU or Turkey, or transhipped in those countries, provided they:
aren’t delivered for home use in the country of transit
remain under customs control in the country of transit
don’t undergo any operation there other than unloading, reloading or any operation designed to keep them in good condition
In this instance I would advise that you refer to Section 4 of Customs Notice 812: European Union preferences – trade with Turkey. to see if your goods qualify under the Direct transport rule.

HM Revenue & Customs

Customs International Trade & Excise

www.hmrc.gov.uk/contactus

Menu
Export Action Plan