Food labelling for importing into Russia

Question

Please can you advise whether it is possible to import food products into Russia without any Russian language labelling and to effect stickering in a (bonded?) warehouse in Russia prior to placing the items into the retail trade?

Answer

Dear Annabel,
Customs Union Technical Regulation 022/2011 “Labelling of food products” states that products must be labelled in Russian and, possibly, languages of the Customs Union member states prior to their release on the market. We would advise against importing food products without Russian labels. Please talk to your importer, and ask them to discuss it with their Customs clearance agent.

Answer

Hi Annabel,

I totally agree with Svetlana to check with their Customs Clearance Agent but I will also ask one of our Freight Forwarding partners to make contact with you as they have a global presence and can hopefully advise you also.

If it turns out that the products do need labelling then we can certainly help with the supply, printing and application of the labels to the products as well as re-boxing or wrapping the items. We can then arrange shipping or airfreight to move the pallets with our freight partner.

Feel free to contact me if i can be of any further assistance.

Kind regards, Mark
G&N Contract Packers
01202 577007

Answer

Dear Annabel,
Customs Union Technical Regulation 022/2011 “Labelling of food products” states that products must be labelled in Russian and, possibly, languages of the Customs Union member states prior to their release on the market. We would advise against importing food products without Russian labels. Please talk to your importer, and ask them to discuss it with their Customs clearance agent.

Menu
Export Action Plan