Does a specific custom status allow transit of dual-use item from a 3rd country to another 3rd country with transit within EU, without EU export license?

Question

Does a specific custom status allow transit of dual-use item from a 3rd country to another 3rd country with transit within EU, without EU export license?

(This question was asked at one of our recent webinars on Export Controls. You can listen to this webinar on our recent webinars page at http://opentoexport.com/info/webinars/

Answer

Export Control Order 2008 Article 8. The arrangements in the UK are that most military and dual-use goods can pass through the UK en route to another pre-determined overseas destination without the need for a UK licence provided the exporter has complied with certain conditions. However, sometimes, you will need a transhipment licence where either the goods or the destination country – or both – represent a sufficient degree of risk.

Open General Transhipment Licences are similar to Open General Export Licences, which are available in the public domain, subject to specific terms and conditions.

There are 4 different types of OGTL and you will need to read when they can not be used. see https://www.gov.uk/guidance/transhipment-licences#restrictions-exceptions-and-enforcement

There may be similar arrangements in other EU countries, but you will need to check with the relevant Customs or Export Control Authority.

Menu
Export Action Plan