Do Italian customs require all products to be labelled?

Question posted by Debbie Smith, on behalf of Anker International in MK16

If exporting childrens stationery products to Italy, is it a customs requirement to have the safety labels in Italian? Products are already C E marked and have the symbol stating not suitable for under three years of age.

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

Jennie Rich, on behalf of UK Trade & Investment in SW1H.

Dear Debbie,

Thank you for your question. I contacted the UKTI team in Italy and Claudia Guinchiglia in Milan sent me this response.

"In a nutshell: yes, labels need to be written in Italian in clear and easily readable characters. This obligation is stated in art. 9 of the Italian “Codice del Consumo” (i.e. a legislative code which collects all main provisions on consumers’ protection) issued by the Ministry for Economic Development. The above mentioned article states that all information addressed to consumers need to be in Italian. It is allowed to use only foreign words which are of common use in Italian (for example “made in…”)

There are some labelling information which are compulsory and common to all sort of products and there are also other information and details which vary according to the type of product. If the company expands its query I can make a search and see if there are specific provisions ruling the concerned products. "

Claudia can be contacted on claudia.guinchiglia@fco.gov.uk if you would like more information.

Hope that this helps.

Jennie

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

To sell any product in Europe, you are required to translate the safety label into the recipient country’s language even if it already carries a CE marks
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/sectors/toys/files/tsd-guidance/tsd_rev_1-6_explanatory_guidance_document_en.pdf

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

HMRC Advisor, on behalf of HM Revenue & Customs in G67.

Hi Debbie,

I would suggest that you contact the Italian Customs Authorities to ascertain if there are any import requirements on such items.

HM Revenue & Customs
Customs International Trade & Excise
www.hmrc.gov.uk/contactus

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

To respond to this question, please Login or Register