Alcohol Exports

Question posted by a user. (This user chose not to share their profile)

Can you export spirits from the UK to other EU countries with only English labels ie no translation of the labels into local language? In particular from UK to Spain.

I am fully up to speed on under bond and duties required to be paid, it is just label requirements within EU I am unable to get info on.

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

hi
could you state which county you are based in and I will get one of our local advisers to get in touch with you.
many thanks
Mathilde Murphy

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

The European Commission issued a Communication (93/456) concerning language use in the information to consumers. This document states that ‘foodstuffs labelling and nutrition labelling must be provided in a language “easily understood” by the buyers’ which basically means that it is necessary to inform consumers in their own language.

All Member States are required to comply with these rules. In this context, the Commission encourages multilingual information and preserves the freedom of the Member States to require to use the language of the country of consumption. As to Spain, if you are planning to sell your products to the final consumers, the use of Spanish language is mandatory, in accordance with Spanish laws.

For further information please follow the link below:
http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/consumers/consumer_information/l32036_en.htm

Should you have any further question, please do not hesitate to contact your closest Enterprise Europe Network contact points: http://enterprise-europe.net

Many Thanks,

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

HMRC Advisor, on behalf of HM Revenue & Customs in G67.

Information on the Customs requirements for Duty Stamps is given in Section 15 0f HMRC Public Notice DS5. All notices can be found on our website at www.hmrc.gov.uk > Quick links – Library, Official Statistics > Publications > Notices, Information Sheets and other reference materials > Excise duties, environmental taxes and other duties and taxes > Yes to open site > Scroll to Subject Heading > Public Notices

Notices are listed in number order.

HM Revenue & Customs
Customs International Trade & Excise
www.hmrc.gov.uk/contactus

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

Following the advice given by the Enterprise Europe Network earlier in the thread, we would also point to the provisions of Article 14 of Regulation (EC) No 110/2008 on the definition, description, presentation, labelling and the protection of geographical indications of spirit drinks:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32008R0110&from=EN

Article 14(1) states that the information required to be provided on the label "shall be given in one or more official languages of the European Union in such a way that the final consumer can easily understand each of those items of information, unless the consumer is provided with the information by other means".

Thus, English-only labels may be acceptable. However, pursuant to Article 6(1) of the Regulation, each Member State is free to introduce more stringent labelling requirements than required by the Regulation itself. Therefore, you may well find that a particular Member State makes the provision of labelling information in its own official language(s) compulsory.

Should you require help with any of the translations, please feel free to contact us.

Dot Comma Translations Ltd

Posted:
Report inappropriate content

To respond to this question, please Login or Register